Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hillnic Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

How and What we Collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We use different methods to collect personal information about you and we may collect, use and store the following personal information about you in the following ways:

  • If you fill in forms on our website, we may collect your name contact information (including your email address), demographic information (such as postcode, preferences and interests), job title and other personal information you provide us with.
  • If you contact us by any other means (e.g. email or telephone), we may keep a record of that contact and the information you provide us with at that time.
  • If you submit job applications to us or if we receive your job application via a recruitment company, we will collect your contact details and any other information you provide in the application.
  • If you engage us to provide you with any of our services, we will collect your billing address, email address and telephone numbers and other transaction details from you.
  • If we engage you to provide us with services or goods, we will collect your billing address, email address, telephone numbers and other transaction details from you.

What We Do with the Information We Gather

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interest and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

In particular, we may use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping on the basis that we need to perform our contract with you.
  • To improve our products and services on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so (to grow our business and to study how customers use our products and services).
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our privacy policy and/or asking you to leave a review or take a survey. We will do so on the basis of our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products and services) and also to perform a contract with you.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may also send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. We will only do so on the basis that you have consented for us to use your personal information in this way. You can always stop receiving marketing information from us at any time as these communications provide easy ways to unsubscribe or update your preferences.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. You can always stop receiving these communications from us at any time as we will always provide you with an easy way to unsubscribe from communications you receive from us.
  • We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • To process job applications and CVs submitted to us on the basis that we have a legitimate interests to do so (to fill vacancies and to grow our business).
  • To process goods and/or services delivered to or by us, including but not limited to the processing of payments to and from you on the basis of performing our contract with you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In addition we limit access of your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Data With

We may disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example our auditors, our insurers and HMRC).
  • With sub-contractors who we engage to assist us in providing our services on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so and then only if they have agreed with us that they will only process your personal data on our instructions and that they will keep it confidential and secure.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

The table below sets out further details:

Circumstances in which personal data was provided How long do we keep it?
When you contact us via our website. 2 years
When you contact us by any other means (e.g. email or telephone) which does not lead to a contractual relationship. 2 years
When you enquire about job vacancies or submit a job application. 6 months
When we enter into a contract with you. At least 7 years after the expiry or termination of the contract or as soon the personal information is no longer needed.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@hillnic.com.

You also have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Contacting us

If you would like to communicate with us about any of the rights mentioned above, or if you have any other queries about the matters mentioned in this privacy policy, please contact us using one of the following options:

Complaints

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner about the way in which we collect and use your personal data: www.ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.